1. HEADQUARTERS AND OBJECT OF WORK
PORTFOLIO-SBS is situated in the Municipality of Piraeus, Attica, on Skouze Street, No. 14 and has as an object the production and wholesale of food products, as well as consulting services.

 

2. LEGAL PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
PORTFOLIO-SBS, complying with the provisions of the European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (EU 2016/679) and the relevant Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997 as amended and in force), processes Personal Data, which are communicated to it, with utmost care, ensuring, in any case, their protection and privacy. In order to safeguard the confidentiality and security of Personal Data, PORTFOLIO-SBS has taken all the necessary organizational and technical measures, by drawing up internal security policies, using appropriate electronic means, informing and properly training its staff.
PORTFOLIO-SBS legally processes Personal Data, as it collects and processes it exclusively for defined, explicit and legal purposes and only to the extent it is deemed necessary for the implementation of these purposes. The company takes care to keep its data accurate and up to date, seeking for this purpose the assistance of the data subjects, i.e. the persons to whom this data refers and retains the data for as long as it is required for the implementation of the specific purposes.

 

3. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
PORTFOLIO-SBS collects and processes Personal Data, i.e. information relating to a person who is or may be identified by this information, whether or not the identification can be made directly or indirectly. The processing of data implies any work performed in relation to this data, whether automated or not.
Personal Data includes, for example, information such as name, home address, e-mail address or telephone number. In addition, during a visit to the PORTFOLIO-SBS websites further data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as:
• IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the access computer
• Website from which you visit us (recommendation)
• Our websites you usually visit
• Date and time of visit
• Browser type and browser settings
• Operating system
• Username

This technical information may, in individual cases, constitute personal data. As a general rule, we use technical data only to the extent it is necessary for technical reasons, for the operation and protection of our website and application against attacks and malicious use, as well as in pseudonymous or anonymous form for statistical purposes.
For the specific purposes of processing Personal Data, i.e. for information on products, services, promotions, offers, events and competitions, via email, brochures, newsletter, SMS, telephone and other electronic means, as well as for research and statistical purposes, PORTFOLIO-SBS collects and processes the following information:
• Name
• Contact details (home address, postal code, telephone number, email address)
• Other personal information (ID, TIN)
• Interactive behavior

 

4. USE OF PERSONAL DATA
PORTFOLIO-SBS collects, processes and uses Personal Data about you mainly when you visit the company’s websites, when you sign-up in them, when you sign-in to an existing customer account. The processing of Personal Data is performed, as the case may be, in accordance with current legislation and privacy policy, or upon giving your consent. In some cases, data is used only in pseudonymous or anonymous form.

4.1 Additional information
PORTFOLIO-SBS stores and uses the Personal Data relating to you when you contact it by telephone, e-mail or through the contact form it provides, or when you wish to send us information in any other way and, therefore, you forward your data to us for this purpose.
In addition, we store and use personal data and technical information, to the extent necessary to prevent and address any malicious use or other illegal behavior on our website, e.g. to maintain data security in the event of attacks on our computer systems. Finally, we store and use your data, to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so, for example in the light of a formal directive or a judicial or other decision of the Authorities, as well as to safeguard our rights and claims, as well as those of the company, before court.

 

5. THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM PERSONAL DATA MAY BE TRANSMITTED
PORTFOLIO-SBS may transmit this data to associate companies within the European Union, which will process the data on behalf of PORTFOLIO SBS, as processors, solely for the purposes specified in clause 3. When transmitting data, PORTFOLIO-SBS takes all necessary measures to ensure the highest possible level of security.
PORTFOLIO-SBS undertakes that these companies provide the necessary guarantees for the protection of Personal Data and take the appropriate technical and organizational measures, so that processing is legal and so as to ensure the protection of Personal Data and the rights of individuals. PORTFOLIO-SBS states that it has signed contracts with these companies in advance, which include conditions relating to their taking security measures and PORTFOLIO-SBS monitoring of these measures.

 

6. DATA SECURITY
The security of your personal data is a high priority for PORTFOLIO-SBS. Therefore, we protect your data, which is stored in our facilities, through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent its loss or misuse by third parties. In particular, our employees, who process personal data, are committed to maintaining confidentiality. So as to protect your personal data, the data is transmitted in encrypted form. In order to ensure the long-term protection of your data, the technical security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, adapted to the relevant prevailing technology standards.

 

7. CONSENT AND RIGHTS OF PERSONAL DATA SUBJECTS
By choosing to agree and consent to the processing of the Personal Data relating to you, you consent to the processing of the data for the above specific purposes, either by PORTFOLIO-SBS or by an associate of this company. You can revoke your consent at any time, as well as exercise one of your legal rights, namely access to and request a copy of your data, correct inaccurate information, delete your data or restrict their processing, the portability of data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and its transmission to another processor, object to decision-making based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal results concerning you or affecting you significantly in a similar way.
PORTFOLIO-SBS handles your requests with due care to ensure the security of your data and the protection of your rights. For this reason, in the event of any doubt as to the person requesting the disclosure of Personal Data, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity.
In the event that PORTFOLIO-SBS is unable, due to a significant amount of similar requests, to satisfy your request immediately, we will inform you as soon as possible and, in any case within one month of the submission of your request, of its progress and the reason for the possible delay of its satisfaction. If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their recurring nature, PORTFOLIO-SBS may either impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or notification or performing the requested action, or refuse to follow up on the request.
In the event of a breach of your data and if such breach may seriously jeopardize your rights and freedoms and provided that it does not fall within one of the exceptions expressly provided by law, PORTFOLIO-SBS undertakes to inform you of this without undue delay.
You can contact PORTFOLIO-SBS at any time and, in particular, Ms. Mara Aravantinou, responsible for Personal Data Affairs, to exercise your rights or submit a question or complaint to the following email address: info@portfolio-sbs.com
Furthermore and in case you consider that your data has been violated, you have the right to file a complaint to the competent Personal Data Protection Authority.

 

8. LINKS TO WEBSITES OF OTHER COMPANIES
PORTFOLIO-SBS may contain links to other companies’ websites. In no case PORTFOLIO-SBS may be held responsible for the data protection measures taken by other websites to which you can access through these links. Please be informed about the protection of your data on these external websites.

 

9. COOKIES
These are text files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer while you are browsing our website. In no case do cookies contain personal information or information, which will allow anyone to communicate with the visitor of the website, by phone, e-mail, etc. In addition, using cookies provides no access to your computer documents or files.
The use of cookies makes it easier for the website to memorize information about your visit, by collecting useful information about your search preferences. Thus, the search experience will be improved the next time you visit us.
In addition, cookies help PORTFOLIO-SBS assess the performance and traffic of its website, as well as to improve its presentation and content, according to the preferences of its visitors.
Some or all of the cookies described below may be stored in the browser. You can view and manage cookies stored in your browser (however, mobile browsers may not offer this option).
Among various types of cookies available, PORTFOLIO-SBS uses the following ones:

Absolutely necessary:
The technically necessary cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website; they allow you to browse and use its functions. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity. Without these cookies, we cannot offer effective operation of our website.
In addition, these cookies allow the website to remember your choices such as font size, or, in case you have responded to a survey, to provide improved and personalized features.

Performance Cookies (Google analytics):
These cookies collect information about how you use the website, for example, which pages you visit most often. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website.

Disable Cookies
You can enable, disable or even completely delete cookies through the configuration options of your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, some parts of the website may not work properly.

 

10. AMENDMENTS TO THE INFORMATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We always want to present to our customers attractive product offers and therefore, we constantly adapt the range of our products to the wishes of our customers. Any relevant future arrangements will be the subject of this notification. In any case, PORTFOLIO-SBS reserves the right to change the terms of Protection of Personal Data, in accordance with the relevant legal framework.
Therefore, these terms of Protection of Personal Data may be reviewed and updated at any time without notice. The users of the website are kindly requested to review these terms from time to time for any changes, as the continuous use of the website implies that they accept all possible amendments thereof.